<< Return to Agency Positions Report

Agency Positions
Governor's Recommendations 2022-23 and Current Year Budget 2021-22

Department/AgencyGovernor's Recommendations
2022-23
Current Year Budget
2021-22
DifferenceDifference %
AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION1,545.501,529.5016.001.05
AGENCY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES2,698.502,700.50(2.00)(0.07)
AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES3,778.253,726.2552.001.40
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION1,547.251,653.25(106.00)(6.41)
CHILDREN AND FAMILIES12,231.7512,230.751.000.01
CITRUS28.0027.001.003.70
CORRECTIONS25,220.0025,418.00(198.00)(0.78)
ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY1,518.001,509.009.000.60
EDUCATION2,270.752,270.750.000.00
ELDER AFFAIRS408.00407.001.000.25
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION3,047.502,989.5058.001.94
EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR541.00453.0088.0019.43
FINANCIAL SERVICES2,584.502,567.5017.000.66
FISH AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION COMMISSION2,153.502,114.5039.001.84
FLORIDA COMMISSION ON OFFENDER REVIEW132.00132.000.000.00
HEALTH12,681.0112,681.010.000.00
HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES4,338.004,334.004.000.09
JUSTICE ADMINISTRATION10,685.0010,593.5091.500.86
JUVENILE JUSTICE3,247.503,239.508.000.25
LAW ENFORCEMENT1,953.001,932.0021.001.09
LEGAL AFFAIRS1,473.501,284.50189.0014.71
LOTTERY418.50418.500.000.00
MANAGEMENT SERVICES1,191.501,296.50(105.00)(8.10)
MILITARY AFFAIRS462.00453.009.001.99
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION274.00274.000.000.00
REVENUE4,991.755,019.75(28.00)(0.56)
STATE467.00414.0053.0012.80
STATE COURT SYSTEM4,431.504,430.501.000.02
TRANSPORTATION6,175.006,175.000.000.00
VETERANS' AFFAIRS1,513.501,482.5031.002.09
Total Positions114,007.26113,756.76250.500.22%